CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G88153

Mr. John Bentz
D. Kratt International, Inc.
P.O. Box 66567
Chicago, IL 60666

RE: The tariff classification of a strobe light from China

Dear Mr. Bentz:

In your letter dated March 1, 2001, on behalf of CMI Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples and literature, the strobe lights consist of various shaped plastic housings that contain a light emitting diode (LED). The back of the housing contains a plastic clip, and a button for activating the LED. When the button is depressed, the LED will flash at rapid intervals.

The applicable subheading for the strobe light will be 8531.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division